Schedule of ACO-Related Classes

Answers to frequently asked registration questions. Spring 2017, 2018 and Fall 2017, 2018 semester class schedules are posted below and links to previous semesters are at the end.

Fall 2018 Class Schedule

Course Number Course Name Instructor Course Time
Computer Science
CS 6505 - A Computability and Algorithms Vempala  MW 3:00-4:15
CS 6505 - B Computability and Algorithms Abernethy TuTh 3:00-4:15
CS 7540 Spectral Algorithms  Peng TuTh 12:00-1:15
CS 7545 Machine Learning Theory  Abernethy MW 4:30-5:45
Industrial and Systems Engineering
ISyE 6761 Stochastic Processes I Maguluri TuTh 12:20-1:35
ISyE 7661 Linear Inequalities Dey TuTh 1:30-2:45
ISyE 8813AHM Stochastic Programming  Ahmed   TuTh 9:30-10:45
ISyE 8813KLE Game Theory   Kleywegt MW 3:00-4:15
ISyE 8803MAG Performance Analysis of Data Centers for Cloud Computing  Maguluri MW 3:00-4:15
ISyE 8813NEM Modern Convex Optimization  Nemirovski   TuTh 9:30-10:45
ISyE 8813TOR Supply Chain Inventory Theory  Toriello  MW 3:00-4:15
ISyE 8843ML Mathematical Foundations of Machine Learning  Romberg MWF 11:15-12:05
Mathematics
Math 6014 Graph Theory Yu TuTh 3:00-4:15
Math 6112 Advanced Linear Algebra Li MW 4:30-5:45
Math 6121 Algebra I Wickelgren TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 6241 Probability I Popescu TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 6337 Real Analysis I Lubinsky TuTh 9:30-10:45
Math 6643 Numerical Linear Algebra Zhou MW 3:00-4:15
Math 6761 Stochastic Processes I Maguluri TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 7244 Stochastic Calculus I Damron TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 7338 Functional Analysis Heil TuTh 4:30-5:45

Spring 2018 Class Schedule

Course Number Course Name Instructor Course Time
Computer Science
CS 6505 Computability and Algorithms Mihail TuTh 9:30-10:45
CS 6550 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Morgenstern MW 3:00-4:15
Industrial and Systems Engineering
ISyE 6663 Nonlinear Optimization Nemirovski TuTh 8:00-9:15
ISyE 6762 Stochastic Processes II Ayhan MW 3:00-4:15
ISyE 7683 Advanced Nonlinear Programming Monteiro TuTh 12:00-1:15
ISyE 7686 Advanced Combinatorial Optimization Singh TuTh 3:00-4:15
ISyE7687 Advanced Integer Programming Pokutta MW 9:30-10:45
ISyE 8803-ZHO Advanced Machine Learning  Zhao MW 3:00-4:15
Mathematics
Math 6122 Algebra II Wickelgren TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 6242 Probability II Houdre TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 6321 Complex Analysis McCuan TuTh 1:30-2:45
Math 6337 Real Analysis I Heil MW 3:00-4:15
Math 6338 Real Analysis II de la Llave TuTh 9:30-10:45
Math 6422 Algebraic Geometry II Blekherman TuTh 3:00-4:15
Math 6441 Algebraic Topology I Etnyre MW 9:05-9:55
Math 6643 Numerical Linear Algebra Park MW 3:00-4:15
Math 6762 Stochastic Processes II Ayhan MW 3:00-4:15
Math 7014 Advanced Graph Theory  X. Yu MWF 1:55-2:45
Math 7018 Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics Warnke TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 7245 Stochastic Calculus II Damron TuTh 12:00-1:15

Fall 2017 Class Schedule

Course Number Course Name Instructor Course Time
Computer Science
CS 6505 Computability and Algorithms Mihail MWF 10:10-11:00
CS 6520 Computational Complexity Fortnow MWF 9:05-9:55
CS 7535 Markov Chain Monte Carlo Vigoda TuTh 12:00-1:15
CS 7545 Machine Learning Theory  Abernethy MW 4:30-5:45
Industrial and Systems Engineering
ISyE 6761 Stochastic Processes I Maguluri TuTh 9:30-10:45
ISyE 7661 Linear Inequalities Singh TuTh 1:30-2:45
ISyE 8803CMM Foundations of Data Privacy Cummings  MW 12:20-1:35
ISyE 8813TOR Supply Chain Inventory Theory  Toriello  TuTh 3:00-4:15
Mathematics
Math 6014 Graph Theory Yu TuTh 3:00-4:15
Math 6112 Advanced Linear Algebra Bonetto MWF 9:05-9:55
Math 6121 Algebra I Rolen TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 6241 Probability I Koltchinskii TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 6337 Real Analysis I Lubinsky TuTh 9:30-10:45
Math 6421 Algebraic Geometry I Blekherman TuTh 1:30-2:45
Math 6643 Numerical Linear Algebra Zhou MW 3:00-4:15
Math 6761 Stochastic Processes I Maguluri TuTh 9:30-10:45
Math 7244 Stochastic Calculus I Damron TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 7337 Harmonic Analysis Nitzan TuTh 4:30-5:45
Math 8803-WAR Random Discrete Structures Warnke MW 3:00-4:15

Spring 2017 Class Schedule

Course Number Course Name Instructor Course Time
Computer Science
CS 6505 Computability and Algorithms Vigoda TuTh 9:35-10:55
CS 6550 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Vazirani MW 3:05-4:25
Industrial and Systems Engineering
ISyE 6663 Nonlinear Optimization Monteiro MW 8:05-9:25
ISyE 6762 Stochastic Processes II Goldberg MW 4:35-5:55
ISyE 7683 Advanced Nonlinear Programming Lan TuTh 9:35-10:55
ISyE 7686 Advanced Combinatorial Optimization Singh TuTh 1:35-2:55
ISyE 8813-AHM Stochastic Programming Ahmed TuTh 12:05-1:25
ISyE 8813-NEM Topics in Data Science Nemirovski TuTh 1:35-2:55
ISyE 8813-TOV Computational and Probability Problems in Social Choice Tovey TuTh 3:05-4:25
Mathematics
Math 6122 Algebra II Srinivasan TuTh 9:35-10:55
Math 6242 Probability II Livshyts TuTh 12:05-1:25
Math 6321 Complex Analysis de la Llave TuTh 12:05-1:25
Math 6337 Real Analysis I Loss MWF 1:05-1:55
Math 6338 Real Analysis II Heil MW 3:05-4:25
Math 6422 Algebraic Geometry II Leykin MWF 1:05-1:55
Math 6441 Algebraic Topology I Hom MW 3:05-4:25
Math 6643 Numerical Linear Algebra Chow MWF 11:05-11:55
Math 6762 Stochastic Processes II Goldberg MW 4:35-5:55
Math 7018 Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics Warnke TuTh 12:05-1:25
Math 7245 Stochastic Calculus II Damron TuTh 12:05-1:25
Math 8803-HOU Asymptotics in Sequence Comparison Houdre TuTh 4:35-5:55